Privacy Statement – Recruitment VU Amsterdam

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The “Stichting VU” – whom, as a special institution, maintains VU – is responsible for the personal data that will be collected during the recruitment procedure. The “Stichting VU” is located at: De Boelelaan 1105, 1081 HV, Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

2. What (types of) personal data will be collected?

During the recruitment process, the following personal data will be collected by VU Amsterdam:

a. name, surnames, initials, titles;
b. gender;
c. date of birth;
d. nationality and place of birth;
e. address, zip code, place of residence;
f. phone number and related for necessary communication;
g. account number, insofar the expenses of the applicant will be reimbursed;
h. data as meant under a to g of parents or guardians of minor applicants;
i. data concerning the (digital) channel of which the applicant was notified of the vacancy;
j. data concerning the previous education(s), courses and internships;
k. data concerning the applied job;
l. data concerning the type and content of the current employment, as well as the determination;
m. data concerning the type and content of previous employment, as well as the determination;
n. other data relevant for the performance within the applied position, provided by the person concerned  or known by him;
o. other data, not mentioned under a to n, relevant for processing data, necessary for compliance with the legal obligations of VU.

3. For what purposes will the personal data be used?

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

a. the assessment of the suitability of you as a candidate for the position you apply for, as well as other available or future positions at VU Amsterdam;
b. internal control and organizational security of VU Amsterdam;
c. the compliance with a legal obligation to which VU Amsterdam is subject;
d. for anonymous statistical purposes .

VU Amsterdam processes personal data, as collected in the recruitment process, on matter of a legitimate interest. Voluntary provided personal data by the applicant, as not obligated within the recruitment process, will be processed based on permission.

4. Who will be able to access the personal data?

The personal data are only available for employees of VU Amsterdam, who by virtue of their function are part of the recruitment procedure or for those whose duties require access to personal data.

5. Will your data be shared with third parties?

VU Amsterdam may also instruct trusted third parties to perform assessments, psychological or medical tests in respect of processing your personal data on our behalf. In such case, only the necessary personal data will be provided to the psychologist, the assessment center and/or licensed doctor.
VU Amsterdam has concluded data processing agreements with their suppliers of IT-systems who process personal data. This will ensure a careful, safe and compliant by “Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)” and “Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (UAVG)” way of processing personal data.VU shall remain responsible processing the data. 

6. Is there automatic decision making with regard to the processing of my personal data?

Automatic decision making is not used within the recruitment process.

7. For how long will the personal data be stored?

The personal data will be deleted no later than four weeks after the application procedure has ended. With consent of the applicant, personal data will be stored for one year after the termination of the application procedure. When the applicant did nog log in the VU Career Centre for 180 days, all personal details will be deleted from the database automatically.

8. How will the personal data be protected?

VU Amsterdam will make every effort to protect your personal data. We have implemented technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss or any kind of unlawful processing.

9. Who can I contact when I have a question or a complaint?

Questions regarding the way personal data are processed during the recruitment process can be addressed to [email protected]

10. How can I exercise my rights such as the right to request access, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing)?

The “Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)” gives the applicant – under certain circumstances – the right to access their personal data, the right to correct their data in case of factual inaccuracies, the right to delete their personal data, the right to restrict the processing of personal data, the right of transferability of their personal data and the right to object to the processing of their personal data.

VU Amsterdam offers the VU Career Centre. The VU Career Centre offers the possibility to access, rectify or erase your personal data from the recruitment process or systems of VU Amsterdam. When the applicant would like to enforce privacyrights, he can file a request to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of VU Amsterdam via [email protected].
If you file a request, the DPO will ask for an ID. This is used for controlling whether the request is done by the correct person.

The applicant is empowered at all time to file a formal complaint about the way the personal data is processed by VU Amsterdam at the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.