Long stay entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) procedure

VU Amsterdam needs to apply for a long stay entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) when you are a non-EU citizen from a country that is not exempted from an entry visa. In case you hold a valid residence permit for study purposes of another EU Schengen country, you are exempted from an entry visa and possibly from a Dutch residence permit as well. Please send a copy of your residence permit to studentimmigration@vu.nl in order for us to assess whether you require a Dutch residence permit for study purposes or not.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Please upload the documents mentioned below and provide the following information:

  • Copy passport including your signature and any stamped pages (and a copy of your Schengen residence permit in case you have it)
  • Antecedents certificate
  • TB statement only applicable to certain nationalities. Please check this appendix to see if you are exempted according to your nationality. In case you are, please upload the appendix in VUnet.
  • Proof of financial means. Please see below for more information about the proof of financial means
  • Chinese students also need to apply for a Nuffic Certificate
  • Indicate in VUnet at which Embassy or Consulate you would like to collect your entry visa. Before you submit your choice, please check whether the representation issues long stay entry visas (MVV) on this website. N.B. when you choose a representation that does not issue long stay entry visas, we will choose another Embassy/Consulate for you.
  • Transfer the visa fee via the online payment tool in VUnet

Please note that we only accept PDF files. We will reject the documents if they are uploaded in any other type of format.

Proof of financial means

For your residence permit, you need to prove that you have sufficient financial means to cover your stay in the Netherlands. As an Exchange student you will need to prove that you have access to at least €900 per month. If you come as Exchange student for the first semester (September - January) you need to prove that you have at least €900 x 5 = €4.500. If you come as Exchange student for the second semester (February - August) you need to prove that you have at least €900 x 7 = €6.300. There are multiple options you can use and a combination of various options is possible as well. Please note that this is not applicable to citizens from Bangladesh, China, Nepal and Pakistan.They are required to use option 5 (transfer the funds). The options are:

  • Bank statement.
  • Scholarship award letter.
  • Proof of sponsorship by an individual outside the Netherlands.
    • Copy passport sponsor(s)
    • Bank statement
    • Financial statement (one for each account holder when it concerns a shared/joined account. The second account holder can also use the Financial Statement Joint Account)
  • Proof of sponshorship by an individual residing in the Netherlands.
    • Financial statement
    • Copy of the original extract from the municipality (BRP) of your sponsor
    • Copy of the employers' certificate of your sponsor (werkgeversverklaring)
    • Copy of the employment contract of your sponsor (arbeidscontract)
    • Proof of income; i.e., 3 recent pay slips
    • Copy passport or identity card of your sponsor
  • Transfer the funds to VU Amsterdam

Please make sure that the proof of financial means meets all requirements before you upload the documents in VUnet. You can check the requirements here.

VISA FEE

  • Long stay entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) cost €250.

The visa fee is €250 and only needs to be transferred to Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam once per application.

These fees are subject to change.

You need to transfer this amount to Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam before we can start the residence permit application procedure. We strongly recommend that you use the online payment tool in VUnet to transfer the visa fee. Please note that it may take a few dat before the tool is activated in your VUnet after you have started the residence permit procedure. In case you wish to transfer the fee the old-fashioned way, the bank details are as follows:

Account name
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Name of the bank
Deutsche Bank
Address of the bank
De Entree 99-197, 1101 HE Amsterdam, the Netherlands
IBAN
NL49DEUT0488004470
BIC
DEUTNL2N

Please state your name and S+ studentnumber (e.g. s1234567) otherwise we cannot trace the payment. When paid from abroad, all banking costs are to be paid by the application. You can pay your visa and housing fee in one transaction.

DEADLINE

The deadline for completing the residence permit procedure is 1 June (first semester) and 1 December (second semester). When you submit the documents and pay the visa fee after the deadline, we can no longer guarantee that your residence permit will be ready in time for the start of the academic year. The application procedure takes approximately 4 to 8 weeks.

TUBERCULOSIS TEST

Depending on your nationality, you may need to complete a tuberculosis (TB) test in order to receive your residence permit. Please read the TB form carefully to see if you need to be tested upon arrival in the Netherlands. It is important to have yourself tested as soon as possible upon arrival (within 3 months of arrival). Please note that it is not necessary to have yourself tested in your home country. VU Amsterdam will make appointments prior to the Arrival Days for the TB test. In case you cannot make it to any of the proposed days, you can make an appointment yourself at the municipal doctor's office (GGD). Please check the website of GGD Amsterdam for more information.

The address of the GGD Amsterdam office is:

Public Health Service Amsterdam

Nieuwe Achtergracht 100

You can easily get there by public transport as it is very near to Weesperplein, a large public transport station. From Central Station: Metro (all lines), alight at Station Weesperplein. From De Boelelaan or Amsterdam Zuid: Metro 51, alight at Station Weesperplein.

TIMELINE

16 April
From this date on you can start the entry visa and residence permit application procedure.
2 weeks
We aim to check your documents within 2 weeks. When they are all correct and when we have received the visa fee, we will submit the application to the Dutch Immigration Service (IND). In case some documents are insufficient, we wil let you know by e-mail. So keep an eye out for any notifications!
2 to 4 weeks
It takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks before we receive the approval from the IND. We will inform you when the IND has approved your entry visa and residence permit application and we will provide you with detailed information about making an appointment at the Dutch representation to collect your entry visa.
1 to 3 weeks
You make an appointment with the Dutch representation to collect your entry visa.
August
You travel to the Netherlands using the entry visa in your passport. We will schedule an appointment for you with the IND so that you can collect your residence permit. If applicable, we will also schedule an appointment for the TB test.
September
Collect your residence permit at the IND.

STRICT REQUIREMENTS OF THE IND

As an educational institution, we need to apply for residence permits on behalf of all our international students (with the sole purpose of study). We act as your legal sponsor as soon as the IND has approved the resdience permit application. As such, we are liable and bound by the strict and specific requirements set by the Dutch Immigration Service (IND). Not meeting these requirements means we will not submit your application. When we have submitted your application and it is rejected by the IND, or you decide to no longer study at VU Amsterdam, your visa fee will not be refunded. So please make sure that your application is both valid and complete!

AFTER ARRIVAL

Prior to the Arrival Days we will make an appointment for you with the IND to collect your residence permit card. In case your residence permit is not yet ready at that point, the International Office will notify you when your residence permit is ready to be collected. You need to collect your residence permit before your entry visa expires. 

DEREGISTRATION AT IND

When you are no longer a student at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, we are obliged to deregister you with the IND. As a result, your residence permit will be revoked. We will deregister you with the IND in the following cases:

  • Your Exchange at VU Amsterdam has ended
  • You quit the Exchange programme

When we have deregistered you with the IND, you will need to leave the Netherlands. When your residence permit is valid for three months or less at the moment of deregistration, the residence permit will not be revoked which means you can stay until the expiry date of your residence permit. In case your residence permit is still valid for longer than three months at the moment of deregistration, your residence permit will be revoked with immediate effect. As a result, you will need to leave the Netherlands as soon as possible.

CONTACT

Please contact us at studentimmigration@vu.nl should you have any questions.