Second semester 2019-2020

Vrije Universiteit

  • All courses are 6 credits and in English unless it is stated otherwise
  • Courses with an asterix are open to first-year students (as well as 2nd and 3rd years)

University of Amsterdam 2019-2020

  • All courses are 6 credits and in English unless it is stated otherwise
  • Courses with an asterix are open to first-year students (as well as 2nd and 3rd years)
  • China, the Rising Power
  • History of Environmentalism
  • How Sexual Desire Works                                                                                 
  • Islands   
  • Massa-Extinctie *) (in Dutch)
  • Masters of Suspicion*)
  • Music Data Science
  • Open
  • Origins of Learning in Life, Humans and Machines
  • Radical Imagination
  • Retorica *) (in Dutch, 12 credits)
  • Social Media in Times of Crisis
  • The Director in Me
  • The Neuro Society
  • The Science of Honesty
  • Towards Digital Freedom
  • Urban Transformation, Gentrification and Inequality in Amsterdam
  • World Class; Around the World in Ten Tough Questions *)

Amsterdam University College 2018-2019 (2019-2020 not available yet)

SOCIAL SCIENCES

You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner
Note that AUC courses last from February until June

Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC                                                                           
on base of the bachelor courses they completed

  • Comparative Public Policy
    Monday 9.00-10.30, room 3.07 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 2.04
  • Digital Anthropology
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30, room 3.03 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 2.03
  • Economic Thought in a Historical Perspective (Group 1)
    Monday 9.00-10.30, room 3.03 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 3.06
  • Economic Thought in a Historical Perspective (Group 2)
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30, room 3.02 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 1.08
  • European Integration
    Wednesday 13.00-16.00, room 2.06
  • International Economic Law
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 1.08   
  • Nations, Nationalism and Modernity
    Tuesday 18.00-21.00, room 2.05
  • The Sustainable City
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30, room 1.01A and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 1.01A         

 

SCIENCES
You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner

Note that AUC courses last from February until June                               
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC on base of the bachelor courses they completed 
  • Advanced Geosciences
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30, room 2.01 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 3.02
  • Atmospheric Sciences
    Monday 9.00-10.30, room 3.04 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 3.04            
  • Clinical Neurosciences
    Thursday 16.00-19.00, room 3.02
  • Ecology - From Soil to Society
    Monday 16.00-17.30, room 3.05 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.05
  • Electricity and Magnetism
    Monday 9.00-10.30, room 3.07 and Thursday 13,45-15.15, room 3.03
  • Electrodynamics
    Monday 16.00-17.30, room 3.07 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.07
  • Epigenetic Regulations
    Monday 16.00-17.30, room 3.06 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.06
  • Genes, Bioinformatics and Disease
    Monday 11.00-12.30, room 2.01 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 2.01
  • Hydrology and Watershed Management
    Wednesday 9.00-12.00, room 2.03
  • International Public Health
    Monday 11.00-12.30, room 1.07 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 1.07
  • Introduction to Environmental Sciences (group 1)
    Monday 9.00-10.30, room 3.05 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 3.05
  • Introduction to Environmental Sciences (group 2)
    Monday 11.00-12.30, room 1.06 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 1.06
  • Introduction to Financial Mathematics                                                                          
    Tuesday 11.00-12.30, room 1.08 and Friday 16:00-17.30, room 1.08
  • Introduction to Public Health (group 1)
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15, room 2.05 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 2.05
  • Introduction to Public Health (group 2)
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30, room 2.05 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 2.05
  • Nanoscience
    Monday 11.00-12.30, room 3.07 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 3.01
  • Nutrition and Health
    Wednesday 9.00-12.00, room 2.05
  • Theme Health and Well-being: Lifestyle and Disease
    Wednesday 10.00-14.00, room 1.06
  • Vector Calculus
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30, room 2.04 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 2.04


HUMANITIES

You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner               
Note that AUC courses last from February until June
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC
on base of the bachelor courses they completed
  • Ethics
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30, room 1.02 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 3.03
  • Film Analyses
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15, room 3.02 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 1.02   
  • Global History
    Wednesday 10.00-13.00, room 1.08
  • Global Modern and Contemporary Art
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30, room 1.06 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 1.06
  • History & Heritage of the Dutch Golden Age
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15, room 1.05 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 3.02
  • Narrative & Poetry
    Monday 13.45-15.15, room 2.04 and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 1.07
  • Performing Arts, Music
    Wednesday 14.00-17.00, room 2.01
  • Philosophical Problems
    Monday 13.45-15.15, room 1.01B and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 1.01B
  • Urban Utopias
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30, room 1.01B and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 1.01B


ACADEMIC CORE
You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner               
Note that AUC courses last from February until June
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC on base of the bachelor courses they completed 
  • Ethics in Science
    Monday 11.00-12.30, room 3.05 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 3.03
  • Logic, Information, Cognition (option 1)
    Monday 9.00-10.30, room 1.07 and Thursday 13.45-15.16, room 1.08
  • Logic, Information, Cognition (option 2)
    Monday 13.45-15.15, room 1.01A and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 1.02
  • Logic, Information, Cognition (option 3)
    Monday 16.00-17.30, room 1.02 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 1.01A