Second semester 2018-2019

University of Amsterdam 2018-2019

Course with an asterix *) are also open for first years students

  • Big History *)
  • Crazy in Love
  • Crime Science
  • Disrupting Science                                                                                         
  • Labyrint
  • Massa-Extinctie (in Dutch)
  • Masters of Suscpicion *)
  • Radical Imagination
  • Retorica *) (12 ec, in Dutch)
  • Social Media after Fake News
  • The Director in Me
  • The Hidden Curriculum
  • World Class. Around the world in ten tough questions

Amsterdam University College 2017-2018 (2018-2019 courses will be published later)

SOCIAL SCIENCES

You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner
Note that AUC courses last from February until June
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC                                                                           
on base of the bachelor courses they completed
  • Nations, Nationalism and Modernity
    Tuesday 18.00-21.00, room 1.01-B
  • Perception and Attention
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 2.06
  • European Integration
    Wednesday 14:00-17.00, room 2.03
  • The Sustainable City
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 3.04    
  • Economic Thougth
    Tuesday 11.00-12.30 and Friday 16.00-17.30, room 2.06
  • Human Rights, Law & Politics
    Wednesday 13.00-16.00, room 1.01
  • International Trade Growth and Development
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 16.00-17.30, room 3.03
  • Medical Anthropology
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 1.01                                        
  • Comparative Public Policy
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 3.03

 

SCIENCES
You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner

Note that AUC courses last from February until June                               
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC on base of the bachelor courses they completed 
  • Advanced Geosciences
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 2.03
  • Atmospheric Sciences
    Monday Monday 9.00-10.30 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 2.05             
  • Clinical Neurosciences
    Thursday 16.00-19.00, room 1.08
  • Ecology - From Soil to Society
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 2.05
  • Electricity and Magnetism
    Monday 13.45-15.15 and Thursday 9.00-10.30
  • Electrodynamics
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30
  • Epigenetic Regulations
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.03
  • Genes, Bioinformatics and Disease
    Monday 11.00-12.30 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 2.05
  • Hydrology and Watershed Management
    Wednesday 9.00-12.00, room 1.08
  • International Public Health
    Monday 11.00-12.30 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 1.01A
  • Introduction to Public Health
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15/16.00-17.30, and Friday 9.00-10.30/11.00-12.30
  • Introduction to Geological Sciences
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 3.02
  • Introduction to Financial Mathematics                                                                          
    Tuesday 11:45-13.15 and Friday 16:00-17.30, room 3.05
  • Theme Health and Well-being: Lifestyle and Disease
    Wednesday 10.30-14.30, room 2.05
  • Theme Course LEU/HW: Mechanisms of Disease
    Wednesday 9.00-13.00, AMC
  • Numerical Mathematics
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 1.07
  • Nutrition and Health
    Wednesday 9.00-12.00, room 1.04
  • Vector Calculus
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 1.01A
  • Cardiovascular Diseases
    Thursday 16.00-19.00, room 2.02
  • Infectious Diseases
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 2.01
  • Introduction to Environmental Sciences
    Monday 9.00-10.30/11.00-12.30 and Thursday 13.45-15.15/16.00-17.30, room 3.04


HUMANITIES

You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner               
Note that AUC courses last from February until June
   
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC
on base of the bachelor courses they completed
  • Film and the Body
    Tuesday 18.00-21.00, room 2.04                                                 
  • Urban Utopias
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 1.06
  • Early to Modern History
    Tuesday 11.00-12.30 and Friday 16.00-17.30, room 1.01A
  • Modernism and Postmodernism in Theory and Fiction
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.07
  • Cinematic City
    Thursday 18.00-21.00, room 1.04
  • Democracy in Modern History
    Tuesday 16.00-19.00, room 3.04
  • Global History (on Poverty)
    Wednesday 10.00-13.00, room 1.06
  • Ethics
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 2.05
  • Narrative and Poetry (Literature)
    Monday 13.45-15.15 and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 3.03
  • Performing Arts, Music
    Wednesday 14.00-17.00, room 3.05
  • Periods and Genres: Modern (Art)
    Monday 9.00-10.30 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 3.07
  • Philosophical Problems
    Monday 13.45-15.15 and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 3.02